African Junction – Terms of Use

Acceptance of Terms of Use and Amendments

Every time you use or access to this website (africanjunction.com.au), you agree to be bound by these Terms of Use, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. You also agree to be bound by any amendments made from time to time with or without notice to you. In addition, if you are using a particular service on or through this website, you will be subject to any rules or guidelines applicable to those services and they shall be incorporated by reference into these Terms of Use. Please see our Privacy Statement below.  If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this web site are protected by applicable copyright and trade mark laws.

Our Service

We provide business listing and advertising services via the www.africanjunction.com.au website. You agree that the owners of this web site, The Trustee for IM4LIFE Trust with Australian Business Number 75 493 532 471 exclusively reserve the right and may, at any time and without notice and any liability to you, modify or discontinue this website and its services or delete the data you provide, whether temporarily or permanently. We shall have no responsibility or liability for the timelines, deletion, failure to store, inaccuracy, or improper delivery of any data or information.

Your Responsibilities and Registration Obligations

In order to use this website, you may be required to register on our site, agree to provide truthful information when requested, and be at least the age of thirteen (15) or older. When registering, you explicitly agree to our Terms of Use and as may be modified by us from time to time.

Your Conduct

You agree that copyrights of all information or data of any kind, whether text, software, code, music or sound, photographs or graphics, video or other materials (Content), publicly or privately provided, shall be the sole responsibility of the person providing the Content or the person whose user account is used. www.africanjunction.com.au does not control the content of advertisements. We reserve the right to delete or edit content at our discretion and to terminate access to or use of the Service. As well as these rules, you must comply with the terms and condition for advertising.
You explicitly agree, in using this web site or any service provided, that you shall not:

(a) Provide any Content or perform any conduct that may be unlawful, illegal, threatening, harmful, abusive, harassing, stalking, tortious, defamatory, libellous, vulgar, obscene, offensive, objectionable, pornographic, designed to or does interfere or interrupt this web site or any service provided, infected with a virus or other destructive or deleterious programming routine, give rise to civil or criminal liability, or which may violate an applicable local, national or international law;
(b) Impersonate or misrepresent your association with any person or entity, or forge or otherwise seek to conceal or misrepresent the origin of any Content provided by you;
(c) Collect or harvest any data about other users;
(d) Provide or use this web site and any Content or service in any commercial manner or in any manner that would involve junk mail, spam, chain letters, pyramid schemes, or any other form of unauthorized advertising without our prior written consent;
(e) Provide any Content that may give rise to our civil or criminal liability or which may constitute or be considered a violation of any local, national or international law, including but not limited to laws relating to copyright, trademark, patent, or trade secrets.

Submission of Content to African Junction

By providing any Content to our web site:
(a) you agree to grant to us a worldwide, royalty-free, perpetual, non-exclusive right and license (including any moral rights or other necessary rights) to use, display, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, distribute, perform, promote, archive, translate, and to create derivative works and compilations, in whole or in part. Such license will apply with respect to any form, media, technology known or later developed;
(b) you warrant and represent that you have all legal, moral, and other rights that may be necessary to grant us with the license set forth in this Section;
(c) you acknowledge and agree that we shall have the right (but not obligation), in our sole discretion, to refuse to publish or to remove or block access to any Content you provide at any time and for any reason, with or without notice.

Third Party Services

Goods and services of third parties may be advertised and/or made available on or through this website. Representations made regarding products and services provided by third parties are governed by the policies and representations made by these third parties. We shall not be liable for or responsible in any manner for any of your dealings or interaction with third parties.
Indemnification

You agree to indemnify and hold us harmless, our subsidiaries, affiliates, related parties, officers, directors, employees, agents, independent contractors, advertisers, partners, and co-branders from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorney’s fees, that may be made by any third party, that is due to or arising out of your conduct or connection with this website or service, your provision of Content, your violation of this Terms of Use or any other violations of the rights of another person or party.

Disclaimer of Warranties

You understand and agree that your use of this web site and any services or content provided (the service) is made available and provided to you at your own risk. It is provided to you as is and we expressly disclaim all warranties of any kind, implied or express, including but not limited to the warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, and non-infringement.

We make no warranty, implied or express, that any part of the service will be uninterrupted, error-free, timely, secure, accurate, and reliable, of any quality, nor that any content is safe in any manner for download. You understand and agree that neither us nor any participant in the service provides professional advice of any kind and that use of such advice or any other information is solely at your own risk and without our liability of any kind.

Some jurisdictions may not allow disclaimers of implied warranties and the above disclaimer may not apply to you only as it relates to implied warranties.

Limitation of Liability

you expressly understand and agree that we shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, special, incidental, consequential or exemplary damages, including but not limited to, damages for loss of profits, goodwill, use, data or other intangible loss (even if we have been advised of the possibility of such damages), resulting from or arising out of (i) the use of or the inability to use the service, (ii) the cost to obtain substitute goods and/or services resulting from any transaction entered into on through the service, (iii) unauthorized access to or alteration of your data transmissions, (iv) statements or conduct of any third party on the service, or (v) any other matter relating to the service.

In some jurisdictions, it is not permitted to limit liability and therefore such limitations may not apply to you.
 

Reservation of Rights

We reserve all of our rights, including but not limited to any and all copyrights, trademarks, patents, trade secrets, and any other proprietary right that we may have in our web site, its content, and the goods and services that may be provided. The use of our rights and property requires our prior written consent. We are not providing you with any implied or express licenses or rights by making services available to you and you will have no rights to make any commercial uses of our website or service without our prior written consent.

Applicable Law

You agree that this Terms of Use and any dispute arising out of your use of this website or our products or services shall be governed by and construed in accordance with local laws where the headquarters of the owner of this website is located, without regard to its conflict of law provisions. By registering or using this website and service you consent and submit to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of the county or city where the headquarters of the owner of this website is located.

If you have any questions, comments, or suggestions about these Legal Notices, please use our contact address.

African Junction – Privacy

This privacy statement has been created in order to demonstrate our firm and continuing commitment to the privacy of personal information provided by those visiting and interacting with this website. We hold the privacy of your personal information in the highest regard.

This website, www.africanjunction.com.au is an online property of the Trustee for IM4LIFE Trust with Australian Business Number 75 493 532 471. This policy applies to the website www.africanjunction.com.au. This policy may be reviewed and updated from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to this site’s operations and customers’ needs.

The Trustee for IM4LIFE Trust abides by the National Privacy Principles established under the Australian Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act, 2001.

The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

 

The information we collect

You may provide us with two types of information when you visit this website: any personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis and Website use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse our Web site.

Personal Information You Choose to Provide

When you register for any of our services, products or newsletters, provide a product or service to www.africanjunction.com.au, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition, or when you communicate with www.africanjunction.com.au by e-mail, telephone or in writing; you will provide us information about yourself. We obtain most personal information through the membership registration forms via the www.africanjunction.com.au website.

Indirect collection:

www.africanjunction.com.au endeavours to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. In some circumstances www.africanjunction.com.au may obtain personal information from a third party. If you provide personal information about another person to www.africanjunction.com.au, we require that you inform that person you have done so and provide them with a copy of this policy.

Management and security of personal information

At www.africanjunction.com.au, we protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls, password access. All measures are taken to protect your information.

How www.africanjunction.com.au uses the information you provide

www.africanjunction.com.au may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection. Without this information will not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.

At www.africanjunction.com.au, we generally use personal information to provide you with products or services you have requested. The information we collect also help to manage and enhance services; to communicate with you by email and other means; provide you with ongoing information about opportunities on our site in which we believe you may be interested in.

To access and correct your information

You may request access to all your personally identifiable information that we collect online and maintain in our database by emailing us at admin@africanjunction.com.au.
Disclosure

www.africanjunction.com.au does not disclose personal information to other websites unless we ask your specific permission to do so. www.africanjunction.com.au may also provide your information to: third parties engaged by us to perform functions on our behalf, such as processing credit card information (e.g. Paypal), third parties authorised by you to receive information held by www.africanjunction.com.au.

Legally compelled disclosure of information

When legally compelled to do so, we may disclose information. This means that, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights. We may also disclose account information when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Terms of Service or to protect the safety of our users and the Public.
Third Party Website (other sites linked to us)

Links to other Websites may sometimes be provided on our website solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our Website.
We are not responsible for the practices employed by Websites linked to or from our Web site or the information or content contained therein.
Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Website to another website, our Privacy Policy ceases to be in effect. Your activities on any other website, including web sites, which have a link on our Website, is subject to that Website’s own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.
Your Consent

You consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy by using our Web site. We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time with or without notice.
Opt-In/Opt-Out

This site allows visitors to unsubscribe so that they will not receive future messages. After unsubscribing we will discontinue sending the particular messages as soon as technically feasible.

 

Surveys

From time-to-time our site may request information from users via surveys. Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and email), and demographic information (such as post code, age level). Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.
Restriction for Children

Children are not eligible to use our services unsupervised and we ask that children (under the age of 18) do not submit any personal information to us. If you are a minor, you can use this service only in conjunction with permission and guidance from your parents or guardians.
Changes in Ownership or Acquisition

In the event that the website (or a substantial portion of its assets) is acquired, your information would be considered part of those assets, and may be part of those assets that are transferred.
Modifications to Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. It is your responsibility to check from time to time to update yourself. We will post any changes here, so be sure to check back periodically. However, please be assured that if the Privacy Policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this Privacy Policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this Privacy Policy, without your prior consent.